Reason of dismissal of Alasania was agreement on air defense systems signed in France, reports say
07 November, 2014   2 date_year 4 date_month ago
According to reports, the reason of the dismissal of Georgia’s Defence Minister Irakli Alasania, was the agreement on air defense systems, which was signed by him in France several days ago.
“Irakli Alasania signed this agreement; now let's see how the government will continue to implement this agreement, because this is the most serious for our country”, member of the Free Democrats, Zurab Abashidze told journalists on Friday.
Political analyst Soso Tsiskarishvili said, that “someone called Alasania from Tbilisi and warned him not to sign this agreement”.
According to Tsiskarishvili, despite this warning Alasania signed the document; after the above-mentioned, five high-ranking officials of the Georgian Defence Ministry were arrested.
When asked about a person, who warned Alasania, Tsiskarishvili told journalists: “you can ask about it our new Minister of Defense”.
“Janelidze was the executor; presumably our Prime Minister was also the executor; however, I don’t know who issued this order”, Tsiskarishvili added.
უნდა შეიწყალოს თუ არა პრეზიდენტმა ე.წ. "კაბელების საქმეზე" დაკავებული 5 პირი??